PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Guerlain Spiritueuse Double Vanille

Guerlain

Spiritueuse Double Vanille

Last updated October 16, 2026

Eau de Parfum2007UnisexFranceLongevity · Long LastingSillage · Moderate$280 retail★ 4.4 community rating

Warm incense and pink pepper give way to creamy dual vanillas enriched with rum and benzoin, wrapped in floral woods

Top Notes

IncensePink PepperBergamot

Heart Notes

CedarYlang-ylangRoseJasmine

Base Notes

VanillaBenzoinRum

Accords

vanilla· Dominantamber· Dominantwarm spicy· Moderatebalsamic· Moderatewoody· Moderatesweet· Moderatesmoky· Moderatepowdery· Moderatesoft spicy· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Guerlain Spiritueuse Double Vanille is Vanilla So Sweet by Fragrance World, with a 72% accuracy score. A fraction of the cost of the $280 original.

Best Seasons

Spring33%
Summer18%
Fall / Autumn95%
Winter100%

Best Occasions

Night Out100%
Professional30%
Casual13%

Community Insights

★ 4.4 from 5.6K ratings

What people who wear Guerlain Spiritueuse Double Vanille report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Jean-Paul Guerlain.

Main accords

vanilla
amber
warm spicy
balsamic
woody
powdery
sweet
smoky

Longevity

Very weak8%
Weak11%
Moderate40%
Long lasting28%
Eternal13%

Sillage

Intimate24%
Moderate48%
Strong19%
Enormous10%

Who wears it

Female21%
More female23%
Unisex52%
More male3%
Male2%

Listed as Unisex

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced48%
Overpriced30%
Ok17%
Good value3%
Great value2%

People say it reminds them of

Le Couvent Maison de Parfum Cologne of the Missions 643Mercedes-Benz Mercedes Benz Club Black Eau de Toilette 325Goutal Nuit et Confidences 256Kayali Fragrances Vanilla I 28 208Cacharel Gloria 200Perry Ellis Black Vanilla Absolute 196

What people like

  • Smooth deep and heavy vanilla rum notes
  • Sublime elegant and high-quality composition
  • Perfectly balanced unisex scent

What people dislike

  • High luxury price point
  • Soft to moderate projection
  • Longevity varies greatly between users
  • Subtle opening may feel underwhelming initially

What wearers say

“I bought mine from the Guerlain counter at Neiman Marcus so I'm sure it's legitimate. This fragrance does not project at all and the longevity on my skin is only a few hours.I do enjoy this scent, but it isn't worth the price to me. It smells like spiced Coca Cola.Edit: After a year of owning this, the longevity is better. I do wish it came that way out of the box!”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“I’ve been searching for the best vanilla fragrance for a while and I finally found it. Sdv is a smooth vanilla fragrance and u get some Smokeyness and even a little bit of floral notes in it. For me it lasts around 8 hours on skin. Projection could be better but the smell makes up for it. I personally think if you have the money to spend on it it is definitely worth the price.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“Disappointed with this one, its barely detectable. Dunno if it’s my nose, skin chemistry or both but projection is non existent. I could live with that if i could actually smell it, the intimate sillage just never finds its way to my nose. It does smell incredible when my nose is right up against my skin then its gone completely after an hour or so. It acts more like a nice scented lotion than a perfume. Definitely not worth the price point.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

2 Clones Found

Best Match
Fragrance World Vanilla So Sweet

Fragrance World

Vanilla So Sweet

72%accuracy

-

Price

5-7 hours

Longevity

Moderate

Sillage

The clone is noticeably sweeter and more linear, missing the woody-incense nuance that gives the original its depth and elegance. Longevity and sillage are typically lighter in the clone compared to Guerlain's fuller projection.

AmazonJomashop
Mercedes-Benz Club Black

Mercedes-Benz

Club Black

67%accuracy

$64

FragranceNet

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Adds elemi resin, musk and ambrox super where the original leans on incense, pink pepper and cedar.

FragranceNet $64Amazon

Other Guerlain Fragrances

Angélique Noire

1 clone

Bois d'Armenie

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Cherry Oud

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Cuir Beluga

Eau de Parfum

2 clones

Cuir Intense

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Epices Volees

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?