Clone Fragrance Statistics 2026: Prices, Savings and Accuracy Data

Last updated

As of October 2026, the average clone fragrance in the PickMyClone catalog costs $33, about 82% less than the average designer original at $230 (based on 1,482 clones with a price comparison).

Key takeaways

  • Median saving versus the designer original: 84.6% (1,482 clones compared).
  • 88.5% of compared clones are at least 70% cheaper than the original.
  • Average accuracy score: 76.9% across 3,960 scored clones; only 0.5% score 90% or higher.
  • Most cloned designer fragrance: Creed Aventus, with 87 clones.
  • Lowest average clone price by house: Cuba, about $12.

How much do clone fragrances save compared with designer perfume?

Clone fragrances in the PickMyClone catalog save an average of 82% versus the designer original, with a median saving of 84.6%, as of October 20, 2026. The average designer price in this comparison is $230 and the average clone price is $33 (cheapest in-stock non-Amazon listing per clone).

MetricValue
Clones with a price comparison1,482
Average designer price$230
Average clone price$33
Average saving82%
Median saving84.6%
Clones at least 70% cheaper88.5%

Which clone houses save the most?

Zimaya clones save the most on average at 90.7% below the designer original, as of October 20, 2026. Only houses with at least 15 price comparisons are listed.

Clone houseAverage savingClones compared
Zimaya90.7%44
Fragrance World89.2%65
Ard Al Zaafaran89.1%22
Maison Alhambra87.9%199
Lattafa87.3%141
Rasasi85.7%38
Afnan84.9%16
Armaf84.1%147
Al Haramain83.5%57
Khadlaj82.9%24
Bujairami80.4%42
Paris Corner79.4%40

What is the average price of a clone fragrance by house?

Cuba has the lowest average clone price at about $12, based on FragranceNet and FragranceShop listings as of October 20, 2026. Houses with fewer than 15 listings are left out.

Clone houseAverage priceListings
Cuba$1217
Ard Al Zaafaran$2022
Fragrance World$2073
Maison Alhambra$20207
Zimaya$2246
Lattafa$23210
Armaf$29221
Afnan$3019
Paris Corner$3052
Rasasi$3064
Khadlaj$3231
Bujairami$3849

How accurate are clone fragrances?

The average clone accuracy score is 76.9% and the median is 78%, across 3,960 scored clones as of October 20, 2026. Only 18 clones (0.5%) score 90% or higher. Scores are PickMyClone editorial ratings of how closely a clone matches the original, not lab measurements.

Accuracy scoreClones
Under 70%127
70 to 79%3,064
80 to 89%751
90% and up18

Which clone houses have the highest average accuracy score?

In The Box has the highest average accuracy score at 83.3% among houses with at least 15 scored clones, as of October 20, 2026.

Clone houseAverage accuracyScored clones
In The Box83.3%22
Oakcha81.2%32
La Rive80.3%50
Rayhaan80.1%32
Dua78.7%564
Alexandria Fragrances78.5%52
Dossier78.1%30
We Pink78%26
Maison Asrar77.8%27
Maison Alhambra77.8%302
Armaf77.6%233
Riiffs77.5%61

What are the most cloned designer fragrances?

Creed Aventus is the most cloned designer fragrance in the catalog with 87 clones, as of October 20, 2026.

Designer fragranceClones
Creed Aventus87
Maison Francis Kurkdjian Baccarat Rouge 54054
Kilian Angels Share44
Dior Sauvage35
Louis Vuitton Imagination33
Chanel Bleu de Chanel30
Xerjoff Erba Pura28
Paco Rabanne Invictus27
Dior Homme Intense25
Dolce & Gabbana The One25
Parfums de Marly Delina25
Armani Stronger with You24
Tom Ford Lost Cherry24
Tom Ford Tobacco Vanille24
Creed Green Irish Tweed22
Giardini Di Toscana Bianco Latte21
Parfums de Marly Althair20
Yves Saint Laurent Y20
Paco Rabanne 1 Million18
Bvlgari Tygar17

Designer houses with the most clones

Designer houseClones
Creed207
Tom Ford207
Dior195
Parfums de Marly168
Yves Saint Laurent147
Louis Vuitton127
Paco Rabanne119
Kilian117
Chanel106
Maison Francis Kurkdjian105

How long do clone fragrances last?

Clone fragrances with a stated longevity last 6.4 hours on average (midpoint of the stated range), and 9.9% are rated for 8 hours or more, based on 1,219 clones as of October 20, 2026.

How many clones are there for men, women and unisex?

The catalog splits clones by target gender as shown below, as of October 20, 2026.

GenderClones
Unisex2,367
Men542
Women359

How big are weekly fragrance deals?

Across 32 weeks of tracking and 532 featured designer deals, the average discount versus the retailer's list price was 53.3% and the largest was 89%. See the current weekly fragrance deals.

Methodology

  • Source: the PickMyClone catalog of 1,299 designer fragrances, 4,001 clones and 151 clone houses, data as of October 20, 2026.
  • Clone price: the cheapest in-stock listing from a non-Amazon retailer. Amazon prices are excluded. Designer price: the retail price on file for the original.
  • Saving: (designer price minus clone price) divided by designer price, for clones priced below the original.
  • Accuracy score: PickMyClone's editorial score (0 to 100) of how closely a clone matches the original.
  • Prices change often. Figures refresh daily.

How to cite: PickMyClone, “Clone Fragrance Statistics 2026: Prices, Savings and Accuracy Data”, https://pickmyclone.com/clone-fragrance-statistics, data as of October 20, 2026.

Download these summary figures as a CSV file.