PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Amouage Memoir

Amouage

Memoir

Last updated October 16, 2026

Eau de Parfum2010WomenOmanLongevity · Long LastingSillage · Strong$230 retail★ 4.2 community rating

A contemplative blend of spiced citrus and wormwood that unfolds into smoky incense and clove, anchored by rich leather and warm labdanum

Top Notes

WormwoodCardamomPink PepperMandarin Orange

Heart Notes

IncenseCloveWoodsy NotesRoseWhite FlowersPepperJasmine

Base Notes

LeatherFrench LabdanumCastoreumStyraxOak MossMusk

Accords

warm spicy· Dominantamber· Dominantsmoky· Dominantwoody· Prominentleather· Prominentaromatic· Moderatebalsamic· Moderatemusky· Moderatewhite floral· Moderatefresh spicy· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Amouage Memoir is Optus VII by Maison Alhambra, with a 78% accuracy score. Available from FragranceNet for $14, about 94% cheaper than the $230 original.

Best Seasons

Spring30%
Summer24%
Fall / Autumn100%
Winter100%

Best Occasions

Professional100%
Night Out79%
Casual0%

Community Insights

★ 4.2 from 5.2K ratings

What people who wear Amouage Memoir report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Dorothée Piot and Daniel Maurel.

Main accords

warm spicy
amber
smoky
woody
leather
aromatic
balsamic
musky

Longevity

Very weak3%
Weak3%
Moderate14%
Long lasting46%
Eternal34%

Sillage

Intimate6%
Moderate26%
Strong41%
Enormous27%

Who wears it

Female22%
More female21%
Unisex53%
More male3%
Male1%

Listed as Women

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced16%
Overpriced28%
Ok45%
Good value7%
Great value5%

People say it reminds them of

Dior Poison 362Agent Provocateur Miss AP 20

What people like

  • Spicy and dark incense
  • Evocative dark and gothic aesthetic
  • Great for cold weather wear

What people dislike

  • Polarizing and not blind-buy safe
  • May be cloying in hot weather
  • Potentially overwhelming or too loud
  • Lacks delicacy very dense and heavy

What wearers say

“If you love Epic woman, Epic Man, oh you are gonna love this.How does Amouage keep doing this?This is not for little boys and girls. It strictly for grown, mature folks and noses who appreciate the art of perfumery.It is not mass appealing but I guarantee you that everybody loves this. It is compliment after compliment.This is an artful amelioration of so many parts that come in as one.She is thick, floral, animalic, leathery, warm, incense, beautiful, unapologetic, sexy, long lasting, projects like a mother.. in your face etcTo me it is BLIND BUY worthy. Keep a back up bottle too.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“I just got my bottle. New batch has low projection and very weak. I have to snif my arm😒. But I love the scentUpdate: its skin scent but long lasting. I had to spray on my clothes.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“Ohh, this one is complicated... I've had it for years as a special occasion frag. Incense and flowers.. It changes so much with weather! Every time I wear it I get a different smell, sometimes very dry church spice, sometimes a bit skanky, sometimes really flowery. There is nothing quite like it out there, it's definitely a masterpiece. I loved my husband's description of it when he smelled it on me - "Victorian funeral, but in a good way"Projection, sillage, longevity - out of this world, this stuff is potent.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

2 Clones Found

Best Match
Maison Alhambra Optus VII

Maison Alhambra

Optus VII

78%accuracy

$14

FragranceNet

6-8 hours

Longevity

Moderate to Strong

Sillage

The original Memoir has superior longevity and projection, with a more nuanced oud that develops gracefully over time, while Optus VII tends to flatten slightly in the dry-down. Amouage's version also features a creamier amber undertone that Maison Alhambra's interpretation doesn't quite replicate.

JomashopFragranceNet $14Amazon
Dua Her Confessions

Dua

Her Confessions

78%accuracy

$36

Dua

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone performs adequately on paper but falls short in complexity and longevity compared to the original, with the oud accord feeling more generic and less refined. Dua's version is approximately 1-2 hours shorter in projection and lacks the subtle vetiver elegance present in Amouage's composition.

Dua $36

Other Amouage Fragrances

Beach Hut Man

Eau de Parfum

2 clones

Beloved Man

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Blossom Love

Eau de Parfum

2 clones

Bracken Man

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Crimson Rocks

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Decision

2 clones

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?