PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss

Goldfield & Banks

Pacific Rock Moss

Last updated October 16, 2026

2016UnisexLongevity · ModerateSillage · Moderate$138 retail★ 4.1 community rating
Buy on FragranceNet $189 →

Crisp citrus and pink pepper melt into earthy vetiver and moss, anchored by creamy musk and cedarwood for an unexpectedly green, aquatic elegance

Top Notes

bergamotgrapefruitpink pepper

Heart Notes

ambrette seedgeraniumiris

Base Notes

vetivermosscedarwoodmusk

Accords

aromatic· Dominantcitrus· Dominantherbal· Prominentwoody· Prominentmossy· Prominentfresh spicy· Moderateearthy· Moderatesoft spicy· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss is Dua’s Mossy Rock by Dua, with a 82% accuracy score. Available from Dua for $60, about 57% cheaper than the $138 original.

Best Seasons

Spring70%
Summer100%
Fall / Autumn12%
Winter6%

Best Occasions

Professional100%
Casual34%
Night Out0%

Community Insights

★ 4.1 from 4.1K ratings

What people who wear Goldfield & Banks Pacific Rock Moss report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Hamid Merati-Kashani and Francois Merle-Baudoin.

Main accords

aromatic
citrus
mossy
woody
herbal
earthy
fresh spicy
soft spicy

Longevity

Very weak8%
Weak18%
Moderate55%
Long lasting16%
Eternal2%

Sillage

Intimate29%
Moderate60%
Strong8%
Enormous3%

Who wears it

Female2%
More female4%
Unisex57%
More male29%
Male8%

Listed as Unisex

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced11%
Overpriced31%
Ok46%
Good value11%
Great value2%

People say it reminds them of

Jo Malone London Wood Sage & Sea Salt 338French Avenue Ravine Ice 150Nusuk Sama 129Mancera French Riviera 88Goldfield & Banks Australia Pacific Rock Flower 73Issey Miyake Le Sel d’Issey 57

What people like

  • Cool color of juice
  • Uplifting mood-enhancing quality
  • Realistic and evocative beach atmosphere
  • Unique and crisp fresh profile

What people dislike

  • Intimate sillage with low projection
  • Poor performance for some
  • Very soft and subtle scent profile
  • Overpriced

What wearers say

“First sprays, it's delightful. 3 seconds later it's gone. Gone! This I EXACTLY the scent profile I'm looking for to save me in summer but longevity is non-existent. I sprayed and oversprayed, took a few steps, noticed it disappear, back to the bottle and oversprayed again. Oh so sad. Still looking for a lasting summer freshie. With so much spraying there is the subtlest of skin scents. For the price want something with a little more oomph and less cost per wear. 100ml will not last long. Longevity and sillage is similar, or less, than 4711.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“Smells like disinfectant wipes or toilet cleaner. The opening assaults my nostrils in a sharp, synthetic way. The drydown isn't at all interesting nor particularly good. Didn't enjoy this at all, and it's the first blind buy I truly regret.Don't fall into the hype, you can get much better scents out there with similar profiles for much cheaper. I genuinely would wear my least favorite dupe over this.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“Natural, clean, leaning masculine. It is impossible to dislike the smell of this fragrance. The only thing that I can take away from this negatively is that the longevity and projection is subpar in today’s standards- 4-6 hours longevity with minimal projection after 30 minutes of mediocre projection. The scent though, is lovely.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

3 Clones Found

Best Match
Nusuk Sama

Nusuk

Sama

80%accuracy

$35

FragranceNet

7-9 hours

Longevity

Strong

Sillage

Adds bergamot, ozonic notes and musk where the original leans on virginia cedar. Voters say it lasts longer on skin. It projects more than the original.

FragranceNet $35Amazon
French Avenue Ravine Ice

French Avenue

Ravine Ice

78%accuracy

-

Price

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

French Avenue's version has slightly reduced longevity (4-5 hours vs 6-7 hours) and a more linear progression with less evolution in the heart. The moss and vetiver base feels flatter compared to the original's more three-dimensional woody-mineral foundation.

Amazon
Dua Dua’s Mossy Rock

Dua

Dua’s Mossy Rock

82%accuracy

$60

Dua

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone's performance is notably shorter in longevity, with moderate rather than excellent projection. The original's subtle mineral quality and refined iris character are somewhat diluted in the recreation.

Dua $60

Other Goldfield & Banks Fragrances

Bohemian Lime

1 clone

Ingenious Ginger

3 clones

Silky Woods

Eau de Parfum

4 clones

Sunset Hour

1 clone

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?