PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Yves Saint Laurent Y Elixir

Yves Saint Laurent

Y Elixir

Last updated October 16, 2026

2024MenFranceLongevity · Long LastingSillage · Moderate$165 retail★ 3.8 community rating

A luminous blend of crisp lavender and rosy geranium softened by smoky frankincense and precious oud

Top Notes

Lavender

Heart Notes

Geranium

Base Notes

FrankincenseOud

Accords

fresh spicy· Dominantaromatic· Dominantlavender· Prominentamber· Moderateherbal· Moderateoud· Moderaterose· Moderatewarm spicy· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Yves Saint Laurent Y Elixir is Abadi Opulent by Zimaya, with a 87% accuracy score. A fraction of the cost of the $165 original.

Best Seasons

Spring100%
Summer90%
Fall / Autumn95%
Winter83%

Best Occasions

Night Out100%
Professional85%
Casual0%

Community Insights

★ 3.8 from 2.1K ratings

What people who wear Yves Saint Laurent Y Elixir report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Dominique Ropion.

Main accords

fresh spicy
aromatic
lavender
amber
herbal
oud
rose
warm spicy

Longevity

Very weak6%
Weak4%
Moderate27%
Long lasting53%
Eternal11%

Sillage

Intimate10%
Moderate53%
Strong30%
Enormous7%

Who wears it

Female4%
More female1%
Unisex5%
More male25%
Male65%

Listed as Men

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced38%
Overpriced34%
Ok20%
Good value4%
Great value3%

People say it reminds them of

Yves Saint Laurent Y Eau de Parfum 204Yves Saint Laurent Y Eau de Parfum Intense 128Lattafa Perfumes Fakhar Platin 125Yves Saint Laurent Y Le Parfum 120Zimaya Abadi Opulent 103Yves Saint Laurent Y Le Parfum 2025 70

What people like

  • Sophisticated mature version of Y DNA
  • Clean soapy and highly masculine
  • Effective all-season signature scent
  • Excellent for professional office environments

What people dislike

  • Extremely overpriced for 60ml bottle
  • Oud note is undetectable or synthetic
  • Lacks power expected of Elixir concentration
  • Projection drops significantly after two hours

What wearers say

“Let's all be real, Y Elixir smells incredible but the price is insane!If you aren't a brand snob, Zimaya Adabi Opulent is a fantastic Y Elixir clone: the opening smells just like Elixir smells part way into the drydown, but in the full dry down they are about 95% similar. ZAO is like 95% Y Elixir and 5% Y EDP Intense. Not bad for $40 for a 100ml.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“Has the same plastic "oud" accord as Brioni Intense, not surprising considering that YSL and Brioni are owned by Kering so they should share the formulas and accords in the cosmetics department... at this price get Brioni intense if you wanna smell like melted plastic mixed with drug store cologne for cheaper.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“One of my new favourites. Way better than the OG YSL Y which to me is plain boring and just smells like cheap shower gel.This is rich, warm and inviting. On the dry down it has a bit of spice and incense, with a deep and rich base of Amber, wood and a masculine musk. It's more of an intimate scent with mild sillage but great longevity, lasts all day for me.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

4 Clones Found

Best Match
Zimaya Abadi Opulent

Zimaya

Abadi Opulent

87%accuracy

-

Price

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Adds juniper berries and bergamot on top of the original's note list.

Amazon
Arabiyat Prestige Qissat Al Najah Kiamichi

Arabiyat Prestige

Qissat Al Najah Kiamichi

78%accuracy

-

Price

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone exhibits slightly shorter longevity (5-6 hours vs 7-8 hours) and a more pronounced vanilla-woody drydown compared to the original's smoother amber transition. Sillage is comparable, though the clone projects with a slightly more linear progression.

Amazon
Lattafa Fakhar Platin

Lattafa

Fakhar Platin

76%accuracy

$28

FragranceNet

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Brings guava, incense and bergamot to the mix and skips geranium, frankincense and oud from the original.

FragranceNet $28Amazon
Dua D Elixir

Dua

D Elixir

82%accuracy

$33

Dua

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone's sillage and longevity are typically reduced compared to the original, and the base notes may lack the depth and refinement of Y Elixir's amber-musk interaction. Performance differences are the primary distinguishing factor rather than note accuracy.

Dua $33

Other Yves Saint Laurent Fragrances

6 place Saint Sulpice

1 clone

Babycat

7 clones

Belle d'Opium

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Black Opium

Eau de Parfum

12 clones

Black Opium Over Red

2 clones

Kouros

4 clones

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?