PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Mugler Angel Nova

Mugler

Angel Nova

Last updated October 16, 2026

Eau de Parfum2020WomenFranceLongevity · ModerateSillage · Moderate$195 retail★ 3.9 community rating
Buy on FragranceNet $121 · Save $74 →Buy on FragranceShop $41 →

Luminous raspberry and litchi dance with velvety damask rose before settling into creamy akigalawood and benzoin warmth

Top Notes

RaspberryLitchi

Heart Notes

Damask Rose

Base Notes

AkigalawoodBenzoin

Accords

rose· Dominantfruity· Dominantfloral· Dominanttropical· Prominentcitrus· Prominentwoody· Prominentmusky· Prominentfresh· Moderatepowdery· Moderateaquatic· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Mugler Angel Nova is Mayar by Lattafa, with a 81% accuracy score. Available from FragranceShop for $20, about 90% cheaper than the $195 original.

Best Seasons

Spring100%
Summer97%
Fall / Autumn52%
Winter42%

Best Occasions

Casual100%
Professional63%
Night Out27%

Community Insights

★ 3.9 from 8.1K ratings

What people who wear Mugler Angel Nova report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Louise Turner and Sonia Constant and Quentin Bisch.

Main accords

fruity
rose
sweet
oud
tropical
woody
warm spicy
fresh

Longevity

Very weak1%
Weak4%
Moderate29%
Long lasting45%
Eternal20%

Sillage

Intimate4%
Moderate34%
Strong47%
Enormous15%

Who wears it

Female83%
More female11%
Unisex4%
More male1%
Male1%

Listed as Women

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced6%
Overpriced20%
Ok54%
Good value16%
Great value4%

People say it reminds them of

Carolina Herrera Very Good Girl 970Lancôme Trésor Midnight Rose 791Lattafa Perfumes Mayar 565Mugler Angel Nova Eau de Toilette 377Carolina Herrera Very Good Girl Glam 346Ramon Monegal Flamenco 209

What people like

  • Fruity delight with lychee and raspberry
  • Incredible longevity and massive sillage
  • Youthful yet mature enough to be sexy
  • Fun girly and carefree vibe

What people dislike

  • Significant departure from the original Angel
  • Lacks the original Angel DNA
  • Drydown can smell synthetic or plastic-like
  • Aggressive or piercing woodiness for some

What wearers say

“I love the opening of this but not the dry down, which is the majority of the fragrance. The opening is fruity and bright. The drydown is more floral, green, and oudy. Sadly not for me. Lasting power is amazing, though.Mayar smells similar to the drydown but a little more watered down.Juice is also similar but closer to Nova's opening. Out of the three, I think Juice is my favorite.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“at first I regretted buying it because the opening is really heavy and sharp with the rose scent which I despise but the delicious dry down to raspberries and lychee is much more long lasting and effective, the longevity/projection is strong enough for me for this price.I also layer this with Tom Ford lost cherry sometimes, idk I love both together.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“One of my daily go to's. Fell in love at first sniff because of that BEAUTIFUL lychee&raspberry top note combo. It is synthetic but that's not a problem for me. Nice woody and a bit fruity dry down. Can't really say the sillage and longevity are amazing but it's probably just me not being able to smell it on myself anymore. Great compared to the original Angel which I can't stand.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

3 Clones Found

Best Match
Lattafa Mayar

Lattafa

Mayar

81%accuracy

$20

FragranceShop

6-8 hours

Longevity

Moderate to Strong

Sillage

Mayar presents a cleaner, less decadent interpretation with reduced chocolate-caramel depth and slightly shorter longevity. The fruity top notes are well-matched, but the original's darker, more sophisticated base character is simplified in this clone.

AmazonJomashopFragranceNet $26
Maison Alhambra Alive Now

Maison Alhambra

Alive Now

76%accuracy

$22

FragranceNet

6-8 hours

Longevity

Moderate to Strong

Sillage

Alive Now delivers a simpler, lighter interpretation with reduced complexity in the base notes and less prominent gourmand accords compared to the fuller, more layered composition of Angel Nova. The clone may also show reduced longevity and sillage due to lighter concentration of key heart and base ingredients.

AmazonJomashopFragranceNet $22
Ard Al Zaafaran Mousuf Wardi

Ard Al Zaafaran

Mousuf Wardi

76%accuracy

$18

FragranceNet

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Brings strawberry, rhubarb and lychee to the mix and skips raspberry, litchi and akigalawood from the original. Voters say it fades sooner on skin. It sits closer to the skin than the original.

FragranceNet $18Amazon

Other Mugler Fragrances

A*Men Pure Malt

Eau de Parfum

5 clones

Alien

Eau de Parfum

14 clones

Alien Goddess

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

Alien Pulp

1 clone

Angel Man

6 clones

Angel Stellar

1 clone

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?