PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Montblanc Emblem

Montblanc

Emblem

Last updated October 16, 2026

Eau de Parfum2014MenLongevity · ModerateSillage · Moderate$98 retail★ 3.9 community rating
Buy on FragranceShop $34 →

A sophisticated blend of spicy cardamom and clary sage softened by violet and tonka bean warmth, creating an elegantly balanced unisex composition

Top Notes

Clary SageGrapefruitCardamom

Heart Notes

Violet LeafCinnamon

Base Notes

Tonka BeanWoody Notes

Accords

warm spicy· Dominantaromatic· Dominantozonic· Prominentcinnamon· Prominentaquatic· Prominentcitrus· Moderatewoody· Moderatevanilla· Moderatesoft spicy· Moderateamber· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Montblanc Emblem is Monte Leone Eminent by Fragrance World, with a 78% accuracy score. A fraction of the cost of the $98 original.

Best Seasons

Spring89%
Summer48%
Fall / Autumn100%
Winter80%

Community Insights

★ 3.9 from 1.8K ratings

What people who wear Montblanc Emblem report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Olivier Pescheux and Sonia Constant.

Main accords

warm spicy
aromatic
ozonic
cinnamon
aquatic
citrus
woody
vanilla

Longevity

Very weak5%
Weak16%
Moderate55%
Long lasting20%
Eternal3%

Sillage

Intimate20%
Moderate61%
Strong13%
Enormous6%

Who wears it

Female1%
More female0%
Unisex5%
More male32%
Male62%

Listed as Men

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced2%
Overpriced6%
Ok41%
Good value40%
Great value10%

People say it reminds them of

Montblanc Emblem Intense 103Carolina Herrera CH Men 35Armaf Futura La Homme Intense 35Carolina Herrera 212 VIP Men 23Armaf Voyage 22

What people like

  • Casual
  • Sweet scent
  • Ideal for fall and cooler evenings
  • Great date scent

What people dislike

  • Unlikely to offend but also not likely to stand out
  • Weak longevity for some
  • Only moderately projecting
  • Reminiscent of Invictus and 212 VIP Men

What wearers say

“Violet and cardomom themed cologne. Quite linear in the drydown as well. This is a fresh woody cologne with a semi-sweet airy/floral vibe hanging in the background. If there was something called a "jungle juice" it would smell like this.Very suitable for Autumn, Spring and winter. It is nothing to write your friends about but the execution is admirable. Safe cologne with average sillage and very good longevity. One of the few good releases of the last few years.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“I like this regardless of reviews, what works well on my skin may differ from yours. If you enjoy one million and invictous then you will also enjoy this as it has some similarities. This is sweet and on me has excellent longevity and projection, so easy on the trigger when it's hot out. I think this is best for fall nights. Even clubbing. It's been 6 hours and it's still on my arms quite strong, not even close a skin scent yet.Scent 8/10Longevity 9/10Projection 9/10Casual. Fall. Night time.Montblanc is becoming a good house to my nose.....”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“I just bought this fragrance and I think it is fine. In my opinion it is pretty strong, it lasts on my skin for at least 4-6 hours although the top notes disappear after a while. The base notes stay for long hours. It is not a really unique frag, but it's pleasant. It is a winter scent for me, too much for summer. I think it worth a try!”
A member of a leading fragrance community

2 Clones Found

Best Match
Fragrance World Monte Leone Eminent

Fragrance World

Monte Leone Eminent

78%accuracy

-

Price

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone generally matches the note structure but often shows reduced longevity and a less complex development of the heart notes. Sillage tends to be slightly softer compared to Montblanc's more pronounced projection.

Amazon
Armaf Futura La Homme Intense

Armaf

Futura La Homme Intense

76%accuracy

$30

FragranceNet

6-10 hours

Longevity

Strong

Sillage

The clone exhibits slightly shorter longevity and marginally less refined sillage than Emblem, with the woody notes appearing somewhat denser and less nuanced. The original's clary sage adds a greener complexity that the clone doesn't fully capture, making Futura feel slightly more straightforward.

JomashopFragranceNet $30Amazon

Other Montblanc Fragrances

Black Meisterstuck

1 clone

Explorer

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Explorer Platinum

1 clone

Explorer Ultra Blue

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Legend

EDT

4 clones

Legend Intense

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?