PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Essence de Parfum

Jean Paul Gaultier

Le Male Essence de Parfum

Last updated October 16, 2026

2016MenLongevity · Long LastingSillage · Moderate$208 retail★ 4.2 community rating

A spicy and aromatic opening of cardamom and pepper gives way to a warm, sensual base where creamy vanilla and coumarin create an irresistible sweetness anchored by earthy amberwood and soft musk. This intensified essence of the iconic Le Male signature delivers a more concentrated and intimate fragrance that wraps the skin in luxurious warmth and masculine elegance.

Top Notes

CardamomPepperArtemisiaBergamot

Base Notes

VanillaCoumarinAmberwoodMuskCostus

Accords

warm spicy· Dominantaromatic· Dominantgourmand· Dominantleather· Prominentvanilla· Prominentlavender· Moderatefresh spicy· Moderateanimalic· Moderatewoody· Moderateherbal· Moderatecinnamon· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Essence de Parfum is Habik For Men by Lattafa, with a 85% accuracy score. Available from FragranceNet for $31, about 85% cheaper than the $208 original.

Best Seasons

Spring55%
Summer20%
Fall / Autumn100%
Winter96%

Best Occasions

Night Out100%
Professional71%
Casual0%

Community Insights

★ 4.2 from 1.9K ratings

What people who wear Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Essence de Parfum report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Quentin Bisch.

Main accords

warm spicy
aromatic
leather
vanilla
lavender
fresh spicy
animalic
woody

Longevity

Very weak6%
Weak7%
Moderate29%
Long lasting48%
Eternal11%

Sillage

Intimate11%
Moderate49%
Strong29%
Enormous12%

Who wears it

Female2%
More female1%
Unisex9%
More male22%
Male67%

Listed as Men

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced10%
Overpriced16%
Ok55%
Good value16%
Great value3%

People say it reminds them of

Carolina Herrera CH Men Prive 248Lattafa Perfumes Habik For Men 217Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male Le Parfum 65Roberto Cavalli Roberto Cavalli Uomo La Notte 45Lattafa Perfumes Qaa'ed 32Fragrance World Posh Omega 32

What people like

  • Underrated fragrance line by Jean Paul Gaultier
  • Sexy and seductive sweet fragrance
  • Must-have for collectors
  • Beautiful and unique bottle design

What people dislike

  • Distinctly different from the original Le Male
  • More mature and less playful than expected
  • Discontinued and difficult to source reliably
  • Inconsistent projection and sillage across batches

What wearers say

“I test Le Male Essence side by side with CH men prive, both IMO have quite similar leather note similar boozy sensual vibe, and moderate projection but Le Male Essence is much richer and have a much better longevity compared with the current water down CH men prive. Price is a steal for such a beautiful perfume.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“A great fragrance, it does not list any boozy notes, but the fragrance has a leather boozy feel. This fragrance smells like it should be rocked in a black t-shirt and leather jacket.Scent 8/10Sillage 7/10Projection 7/10Longevity 7/10Versatilely 6/10Packaging 10/10 - some may say the JPG bottles are tacky but I like the presentation.Value 8/10Seasons I would wear Autumn and winter. In the UK, on a really cool Spring day or night I would wear this less sprays.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“The liquid is always blue… it turns amberish/purple because it goes bad very easily. I had my bottle stored with AC all day for over a year and today I opened it, to my surprise the liquid that was blue turned amber kind of purple. The fragrance also changed, the opening is not as smooth, it smells like the typical “you’ve had this for too long opening” and it’s now more spicy but less sweet, it’s also longer lasting.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

2 Clones Found

Best Match
Lattafa Habik For Men

Lattafa

Habik For Men

85%accuracy

$31

FragranceNet

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Swaps some of the original's leather, vanilla and coumarin for tonka bean, sandalwood and patchouli.

FragranceNet $31Amazon
Lattafa Habik

Lattafa

Habik

72%accuracy

$28

FragranceNet

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Habik presents a sweeter, more powder-forward interpretation with reduced complexity in the base, while the original offers better projection and a more elegant vanilla-amber finish. The overall composition in Habik feels simplified compared to JPG's more nuanced fragrance structure.

AmazonFragranceNet $28

Other Jean Paul Gaultier Fragrances

Divine

Eau de Parfum

2 clones

La Belle

Eau de Parfum

6 clones

La Belle Le Parfum

Parfum

1 clone

Le Beau

Eau de Parfum

7 clones

Le Beau Le Parfum

Parfum

4 clones

Le Beau Paradise Garden

EDP

4 clones

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?