PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Estee Lauder Modern Muse

Estee Lauder

Modern Muse

Last updated October 16, 2026

Eau de Parfum2013WomenFranceLongevity · ModerateSillage · Moderate$112 retail★ 3.8 community rating
Buy on FragranceNet $48 · Save $64 →Buy on FragranceShop $34 →

Juicy mandarin brightens a lush floral heart of jasmine and tuberose, grounded by warm amber and creamy vanilla musk

Top Notes

Mandarin Orange

Heart Notes

Jasmine SambacChinese JasmineLilyHoneysuckleFlower PetalsTuberose

Base Notes

MuskWoody NotesPatchouliPatchouli LeafAmberMadagascar Vanilla

Accords

white floral· Dominantgourmand· Dominantfloral· Moderatemusky· Moderatewoody· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Estee Lauder Modern Muse is Le Parfait Pour Femme by Armaf, with a 82% accuracy score. Available from FragranceShop for $21, about 81% cheaper than the $112 original.

Best Seasons

Spring100%
Summer60%
Fall / Autumn69%
Winter42%

Best Occasions

Night Out100%
Casual83%
Professional73%

Community Insights

★ 3.8 from 3.8K ratings

What people who wear Estee Lauder Modern Muse report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Olivier Cresp and Harry Fremont.

Main accords

white floral
floral
musky
woody
animalic

Longevity

Very weak7%
Weak15%
Moderate48%
Long lasting22%
Eternal8%

Sillage

Intimate18%
Moderate50%
Strong20%
Enormous11%

Who wears it

Female82%
More female11%
Unisex5%
More male1%
Male1%

Listed as Women

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced4%
Overpriced15%
Ok59%
Good value17%
Great value4%

People say it reminds them of

Narciso Rodriguez Narciso Rodriguez for Her Eau de Parfum 524Sarah Jessica Parker Lovely 276Estée Lauder Modern Muse Chic 216Narciso Rodriguez Narciso Rodriguez For Her 101Guerlain Idylle 101Elie Saab Le Parfum 53

What people like

  • Suitable for office wear
  • Non-offensive fragrance
  • Warm honeysuckle and musky drydown
  • Clean soft blend of white flowers

What people dislike

  • Safe linear profile lacks complexity
  • Longevity varies greatly between users
  • Reminiscent of other popular musky florals

What wearers say

“I blind bought it at winter time. At first I could not get any smell since I was not expect to smell such a delicate perfume and thought if it was a fake perfume. Then I brought it to Sephora to check with the original ones and found out that it is original, too. I was so dissapointed by the smell. After months, I tried it in the summer time again. Surprisingly, I really enjoyed the flowerness and cleanness of the perfume. More I wear it in the summertime, more I enjoyed the smell. İt is one of my summertime besties now.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“I enjoy this perfume, but I have rated it as 'dislike' because it has such poor performance and sillage.I have a bottle of this and no matter how much I spray, I have to bury my nose in my wrist to get even the slightest hint of scent.It's nice enough as a skin scent, but it smells exactly the same as SJP Lovely, which is so much cheaper and has better performance, that it's hardly worth buying at all.I give it 3 points for the bottle though - it's cute.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“MM edp opens with fairly big white florals followed by musk. It's a well done modern fragrance, but not very original. MM is one of those "I've smelled this before" scents, so similar to a dozen other perfumes. SJP's Lovely isn't one of them, IMHO. Yes, both frags have a strong musk note, but Lovely also has a hideous lavender/patchouli note.Lasting power is decent and sillage is modest, MM is work safe. After dry down MM is surprisingly unisex.To sum it up: a good buy for those who like modern florals with a good bit of musk.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

1 Clone Found

Best Match
Armaf Le Parfait Pour Femme

Armaf

Le Parfait Pour Femme

82%accuracy

$21

FragranceShop

6-10 hours

Longevity

Strong

Sillage

The clone achieves solid note accuracy but lacks the sophisticated complexity and subtle patchouli leaf distinction found in the original. Longevity and sillage are comparable, though Modern Muse tends to project more elegantly with slightly better lasting power on skin.

JomashopFragranceShop $21Amazon

Other Estee Lauder Fragrances

Pleasures

1 clone

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?