PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

Dolce & Gabbana L'Imperatrice 3

Dolce & Gabbana

L'Imperatrice 3

Last updated October 16, 2026

Eau de Parfum2009WomenLongevity · ModerateSillage · Moderate$115 retail★ 3.8 community rating
Buy on FragranceShop $32 →

A juicy fruity floral where tart kiwi and rhubarb dance with watermelon and jasmine before settling into creamy sandalwood warmth.

Top Notes

KiwiRhuburbPink Pepper

Heart Notes

WatermelonCyclamenJasmine

Base Notes

Lemon TreeMuskSandalwood

Accords

fruity· Dominantozonic· Dominantaquatic· Dominantgreen· Moderatesweet· Moderatetropical· Moderatefresh· Moderatearomatic· Moderatemusky· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of Dolce & Gabbana L'Imperatrice 3 is Iii L'impressio Pour Femme by Maison Alhambra, with a 78% accuracy score. A fraction of the cost of the $115 original.

Best Seasons

Spring78%
Summer100%
Fall / Autumn21%
Winter16%

Community Insights

★ 3.8 from 19K ratings

What people who wear Dolce & Gabbana L'Imperatrice 3 report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community.

Main accords

fruity
ozonic
aquatic
green
sweet
tropical
fresh
aromatic

Longevity

Very weak9%
Weak24%
Moderate50%
Long lasting14%
Eternal3%

Sillage

Intimate21%
Moderate57%
Strong16%
Enormous6%

Who wears it

Female83%
More female13%
Unisex4%
More male0%
Male0%

Listed as Women

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced3%
Overpriced11%
Ok45%
Good value32%
Great value9%

People say it reminds them of

Brocard Casual Oksana Robski 374Dolce&Gabbana L'Imperatrice Limited Edition 312Valentino Valentino Donna Born In Roma Coral Fantasy 210Roberto Verino Gold Diva 196Dilís Parfum Dilis Classic Collection No. 30 189Lattafa Perfumes Tamima 117

What people like

  • Great summer fragrance
  • Fresh and feminine
  • Delicious tart fruit mixture
  • Juicy burst of watermelon and kiwi

What people dislike

  • Screams more femme than unisex
  • Prone to souring based on skin chemistry
  • May be too fruity for some
  • Often compared to fruity drugstore shampoos

What wearers say

“It's an ideal fragrance for spring and summer, especially if you don't want to go for a citrus fragrance. It's a sweet, fruity scent dominated by the scent of kiwi, rhubarb, and especially watermelon. It feels very refreshing and aquatic, as these are fruits with a high water content. I only notice the other notes adding sweetness to the overall scent.Moderate sillage and longevity, lasting 4/5 hours on skin, and more so on clothes. It's easily available for €30 for 100ml, so we have a fragrance for a long time at an affordable price.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“It's a very pretty scent. The watermelon note is photorealistic. The pink pepper is very spicy on the dry down. Makes me think of watermelon with taijin. There is a green, earthy note that is very nice as well. Maybe the lemon tree? It is more complex than you would expect from the notes.The performance is not great, however. Does not last much longer than a body spray. Unfortunate, given the price point.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“Obsessed with this EXQUISITE fruity kiwi/watermelon scent. A true delicate, summery and refreshing uplifting delight. Only wish it lasted longer but it’s a total safe blind buy and worth the price.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

3 Clones Found

Best Match
Maison Alhambra Iii L'impressio Pour Femme

Maison Alhambra

Iii L'impressio Pour Femme

78%accuracy

-

Price

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone performs similarly in projection but may fall slightly short in longevity and the polished elegance of the floral heart. Maison Alhambra's interpretation prioritizes the fruity opening but softens the opulent floral character that defines the original.

Amazon
Lattafa Tamima

Lattafa

Tamima

78%accuracy

$27

FragranceNet

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

Tamima is noticeably sweeter in the base with less nuanced sandalwood presence, and typically shows shorter longevity (4-6 hours vs. 6-8 hours for the original). The mid-stage floral development is slightly more generic and less nuanced.

AmazonFragranceNet $27
Maison Alhambra L'Impressio III

Maison Alhambra

L'Impressio III

76%accuracy

$20

FragranceNet

6-8 hours

Longevity

Moderate to Strong

Sillage

The clone has marginally shorter longevity (4-5 hours vs 6-7 hours on the original) and slightly reduced sillage, with the floral middle notes feeling less voluminous and slightly more synthetic in character compared to the designer's creamier rendition.

JomashopFragranceNet $20Amazon

Other Dolce & Gabbana Fragrances

Anthology L'Imperatrice 3

Eau de Parfum

4 clones

Devotion

11 clones

K

Eau de Parfum

7 clones

K Eau de Parfum

Eau de Parfum

1 clone

K by Dolce & Gabbana

1 clone

Light Blue

EDT

13 clones

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?