PickMyClone
HomeBrandsCollectionsBlog
Browse by NoteBrowse by AccordShop by SeasonShop by Occasion
Fragrance Guides🎁 Gift GuideSavings Calculator
Deals

PickMyClone

Find affordable clone fragrances for expensive designer perfumes.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Collections
  • Search
  • Request a Clone
  • Browse Brands
  • Blog
  • Fragrance Glossary
  • Browse by Note
  • Browse by Accord
  • Shop by Season
  • Shop by Occasion
  • Fragrance Guides
  • Gift Guide
  • Savings Calculator
  • Weekly Fragrance Deals
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also affiliated with FragranceNet, FragranceShop, and others via their respective affiliate programs. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Clone comparisons are based on editorial opinion and community feedback.

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Our privacy policy has more details.

© 2026 PickMyClone.com. All rights reserved.

BDK Rouge Smocking

BDK

Rouge Smocking

Last updated October 16, 2026

2018WomenFranceLongevity · ModerateSillage · Moderate$145 retail★ 4.0 community rating

Spiced grapefruit and pink pepper ignite a creamy rose-iris heart before settling into a warm, woody embrace of oud and sandalwood

Top Notes

CherryPink PepperBergamot

Heart Notes

Black Vanilla HuskHeliotropeOrange Blossom

Base Notes

Tonka BeanCashmere WoodWhite MuskAmbroxanLabdanumViolet

Accords

vanilla· Dominantgourmand· Dominantsweet· Prominentpowdery· Prominentamber· Prominentmusky· Prominentcherry· Moderatewoody· Moderatealmond· Moderatebalsamic· Moderate

Best Clone

The best clone of BDK Rouge Smocking is Feu Rouge by Montagne Parfums, with a 78% accuracy score. A fraction of the cost of the $145 original.

Best Seasons

Spring44%
Summer23%
Fall / Autumn100%
Winter90%

Best Occasions

Night Out100%
Professional38%
Casual22%

Community Insights

★ 4.0 from 4.7K ratings

What people who wear BDK Rouge Smocking report, based on votes and reviews from a large fragrance community. Created by Amelie Bourgeois.

Main accords

vanilla
sweet
powdery
amber
musky
cherry
woody
almond

Longevity

Very weak5%
Weak11%
Moderate50%
Long lasting29%
Eternal6%

Sillage

Intimate15%
Moderate60%
Strong19%
Enormous5%

Who wears it

Female30%
More female32%
Unisex35%
More male2%
Male1%

Listed as Women

Day or night

Day
Night

Value for money

Way overpriced12%
Overpriced36%
Ok44%
Good value6%
Great value2%

People say it reminds them of

By Kilian Love Don't Be Shy 224French Avenue Francique 107.9 114BDK Parfums Rouge Smoking Extrait 86Creed Delphinus 32The Dua Brand She Loves Red 25

What people like

  • Sweet powdery cherry and vanilla scent
  • Smooth balance of smoky tonka and vanilla
  • Sophisticated and grown-up scent
  • Darker and sexier alternative to Lost Cherry

What people dislike

  • Can smell like root beer or powder
  • Does not resemble Love by Kilian or Benevolence
  • Cherry note can feel subtle or elusive
  • No actual tobacco or smoke notes present

What wearers say

“this fragrance is exactly what i would describe as soft goth.it's a rich maraschino cherry type of sweet.i smelt this last month and wanted to hate it so bad.unfortunately i am hooked and will be hunting this down or hopefully i will find a better dupe because the performance on this is 💩.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“I really enjoy this. It’s a smoky, spicy cherry vanilla which boosts my confidence. It’s the perfume equivalent of my biker jacket and docs.Sadly, it doesn’t last very long on me - about 2 hours. It’s a beautiful cherry cola root beer but it just doesn’t last as long as it should for the price.Maybe an extrait would be great but I don't love it enough to spend ~£200 on it.”
A member of a leading fragrance community
“This fits the bill if you want a gourmand with a warm and balanced dry down for fall and winter. Opens up as cherry/vanilla cola or Dr. Pepperish. I don't find the cherry to be medicinal or too prominent. The sweet and powdery accords are nuanced, not overwhelming. More comfort vibes than sexy/sophisticated in my experience. Possibly full bottle worthy if a deal presents itself.”
A member of a leading fragrance community

2 Clones Found

Best Match
Montagne Parfums Feu Rouge

Montagne Parfums

Feu Rouge

78%accuracy

-

Price

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone's longevity and sillage are noticeably softer than the original, lasting around 4-5 hours versus 6-8 hours for BDK. Feu Rouge also lacks some of the creamy iris richness present in the designer version, making it feel less opulent overall.

Amazon
Fragrance World Francique 107.9

Fragrance World

Francique 107.9

78%accuracy

$22

FragranceShop

-

Longevity

-

Sillage

The clone's opening is marginally less sharp and slightly more generic in its citrus interpretation. Longevity appears comparable at 6-8 hours, but Fragrance World's version may project slightly closer to skin than the more assertive original.

FragranceShop $22Amazon

Other BDK Fragrances

Citrus Riviera

1 clone

Creme de Cuir

Eau de Parfum

2 clones

Gris Charnel

Eau de Parfum

12 clones

Rouge Smoking

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Tabac Rose

Eau de Parfum

2 clones

Velvet Tonka

Eau de Parfum

3 clones

Spot a wrong price, match, image or link?